Site Usage

Privacy Policy

Sport Access Foundation

Sports Access Foundation (SAF) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. We are bound by National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). You can find out more about the Privacy Act by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

SAF respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

This policy describes the way that Sports Access Foundation collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about individuals. Any personal information collected by SAF is covered by this policy. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

Whenever we collect personal information we will identify ourselves as SAF. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. If you decide to support the work of SAF, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

SAF will only collect personal information to the extent that it is relevant for the relationship it has with each person. The type of personal information SAF might collect and hold includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial records, records of previous support and donations, records of merchandise orders and other information to assist us in providing our services. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails, it may also be provided verbally or over the phone.

1. Australian Sports Foundation

Thank you to all who have made this foundation possible SAF is a registered organisation with the Australian Sports Foundation (ASF). The ASF is a deductible gift recipient (DGR) created to support the development of sport in Australia. By registering with ASF and utilizing ASF’s DGR status, donors to SAF are able to claim tax relief for any donation of $2 or more. In utilizing ASF’s donation portal donors to SAF nominate SAF as their preferred beneficiary and following the donation ASF grant the monies raised to SAF.

Established by the Australian Government, the ASF delivers key sport granting programs in line with the Australian Government’s sport policy objectives, providing opportunities for sport and community organisations, government and educational bodies to fundraise for defined sports projects in a tax effective manner. Funds raised by eligible organisations in partnership with the ASF complement other funding sources within the Australian sports sector. Eligible organisations include all non-profit organisations in Australia that raise funds in partnership with the ASF, such as national and state sporting organisations and local sports clubs.

When you make a donation to SAF via ASF, ASF may also collect personal information. Please see ASF’s privacy policy available at asf.org.au/privacy-policy. Please note that if ASF’s privacy policy is amended, SAF’s privacy policy will also be amended accordingly.

2. How do we use Personal Information?

Whenever we collect personal information we will identify ourselves as SAF. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. If you decide to support the work of SAF, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

SAF will only collect personal information to the extent that it is relevant for the relationship it has with each person. The type of personal information SAF might collect and hold includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial records, records of previous support and donations, records of merchandise orders and other information to assist us in providing our services. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails, it may also be provided verbally or over the phone.

SAF may also need to collect personal information from other people or organisations. This information is collected with the person’s consent, except in circumstances permitted by legislation. Sometimes this may happen without direct involvement. Some examples of the people or organisations from which SAF may collect personal information about individuals are:

If you decide to support the work of SAF, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You can ask us at any time not to contact you again. SAF will not sell or trade in your personal information without your prior permission. Occasionally we need to disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as people involved with ASF).

When we contact you, or you contact us, we like to be sure that our staff are as skilled as possible in answering your queries and having conversations with you. We therefore may monitor or record calls for quality assurance.

SAF may hold the information it collects on electronic systems managed and maintained by itself, the ASF, the Australian Sports Commission (the ASC) and/or a third-party cloud storage service provider (the Cloud Service Provider), and where appropriate in paper format.

Where SAF holds or receives information on cloud-based systems, the relevant service will have been subject to a SAF risk assessment and be compliant with the privacy and security standards required by the ASF in protecting personal information.

SAF utilises up-to-date techniques and processes, which meet current government requirements to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Paper documents are protected from unauthorised access or use through the various security systems that we have over our physical premises. SAF, the ASC and/or the Cloud Service Provider maintain up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, access controls and passwords to protect electronic copies of personal information. Please note, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, SAF cannot guarantee the security of information provided to it via electronic means.

The only people who are allowed to handle or have access to personal information are those engaged to undertake the work of SAF and the ASF and those who perform services for SAF or ASF who need personal information to do their jobs.  If SAF or the ASF no longer requires an individual’s personal information, it will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner or remove identifying features from it. This is subject to any legal obligation (including without limitation the Archives Act 1983 (Cth), the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 (Cth) and the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) that requires the ASF to keep information for a certain period of time.

3. e-Mail Marketing Disclosure

When you engage with SAF your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to SAF and our programs. SAF sends a range of marketing e-mails which consist of Campaign and Promotional Emails, Event Invitations, Fundraising Opportunities and Newsletters.

SAF may, through ASF’s donation portal, also send transactional e-mails which include but are not limited to: Donation & Tax Receipts, forgotten password e-mails, event sign up confirmation and confirmations from Web forms.

To opt-out of receiving SAF email marketing materials, you will need to unsubscribe from our marketing database. To do this you can select the "unsubscribe" option in one of the emails that you receive from us.

Please note that unsubscribing from our marketing database will not stop transactional e-mails. Transactional e-mails are system generated in response to you engaging with a SAF or ASF web property.

In some instances, SAF uses trusted 3rd party providers to conduct SAF related business activities, including but not limited to ASF.

In these scenarios SAF will share your e-mail address with trusted 3rd parties when needed to complete the operation (such as commercial mail preparation services).

Occasionally we allow like-minded organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you, including some organisations located outside Australia. Those organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information.

If you do not wish to receive communications from organisations that we trust please contact SAF on info@sportaccessfoundation.org.au. SAF’s e-mail marketing software will remove you from our marketing database if you unsubscribe from one of our emails via the unsubscribe link.

4. Use of Cookies

When you visit our website, or download information from it, the following information is recorded: your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. We make limited use of cookies on our website.

We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

5. Security of your Personal Information

SAF regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect your personal information that it collects from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We remind you, however, that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

6. Accuracy of your Personal Information

SAF will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

7. Access to your Personal Information

In most circumstances, you have the right to request access to personal information which SAF collects and holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. To make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer and complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access and we will advise you of any likely cost in advance. In some circumstances we may deny your request for access. If we do this, we will tell you why.

8. Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis. For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the enquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do.

We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously. However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require SAF to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt. You should also note that SAF does not have its own DGR status and uses ASF’s DGR status (see paragraph 1).

9. Image Copyright

SAF's reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to SAF and therefore should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent. Some of the children featured on this website have life-threatening illnesses and to use their images without consent is against the wishes of their families.  For information on obtaining permission for an image, please contact us.

10. Acceptance of Terms

If SAF updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of SAF's website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy or other privacy matter you do not wish to be contacted by us to ask for your support, please contact us by clicking here; alternatively our postal address is below.

12. Postal Address

Sport Access Foundation
PO Box U326
UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND
NSW 2351

stay up to date

eNews

Get our news straight to you! Sign up to our eNewsletter and stay up to to date with Sport Access Foundation. This could be details about grant deadlines and announcements, upcoming events or about our inspirational founder, providing tips, behind the scenes in training or where she might be competing next or her performance results.

Thank you! You will receive a confirmation email to finalise your sign up
Something went wrong.
Please try signing up again.
Tagzart Design